Division One League Week 8 wrap-up: Heart Of Lions beat Nania FC, Nkoranza Warriors pip Bofo, Gold Stars, New Edubiase United play out stalemate

2 min read

Match-day 8 fixtures of the 2020/21 Ghana National Division One League were honoured over the weekend across the country.

Below are full details of games played in the three zones.

GHANA DIVISION ONE LEAGUE RESULTS FOR MATCHDAY 8

            ZONE ONE

1.Techiman City 1-0 Steadfast
*Kenneth Effah
MVP:Marwan Abdul Seidu–Steadfast )

2.Nsoatreman FC 1-0 Paga Crocodile Stars
*Stephen Diyou
MVP: Stephen Diyou ( Nsoatreman FC)

3.Real Tamale United 2-1 Wa Suntaa SC
*Mohammed Hardi Abdulai
*Fawzan Alhassan Dandawa
*Amos Tang
MVP: Mustapha Fuseini ( RTU )

4.Kintampo Fc 1-0 B. A. United
*Baba Sule
MVP: Solomon Addo( B. A. United )

5.Tamale City 3-2 Mighty Royals
*Issac Mensah–2goals
*Otis Sam
*Gideon Oduro
*Joachim Asante Yeboah
MVP:Issac Mensah ( Tamale City )

6.Nkoranza Warriors 1-0 Bofoakwa Tano
*Derrick Gyanfi
MVP: Sadat Iddrisu( Nkoranza Warriors )

7.Young Apostles 1-0 Berekum Arsenal
*Solomon Adomako
MVP:Abass Samari (Young Apostles)

8.Unity FC 1-0 Yendi Gbewaa FC
*Emmanuel Yeboah
MVP : Joseph Kwakye( Unity Fc )

             ZONE TWO

1.Wassaman United 1-1 Achiken Fc
Richmond Amanfo/ / Frank Yalley
MVP: Enoch Afram ( Achiken FC)

2.Bekwai Youth FA 1-0 Star Madrid
Hadji Sadick
MVP: Yakubu Shaibu (BYFA)

3.Bibiani Goldstars 0-0 New Edubiase United
MVP: Yakubu Dzia Haqq ( Bibiani Goldstars)

4.Venomous Vipers 2-1 Nzema Kotoko
Joseph Kwandaho Eric Okutu
Nana Yaw Nhyiraba
MVP: Ishaque Mohammed ( Vipers)

5.Samartex 1 – 0 Sekondi Hasaacas
*Benjamin York
MVP:

6.Pacific Heroes 1-0 Swedru All Blacks
Eric Antwi Konadu
MVP: Emmanuel Fosu Kyei ( Pacific Heroes)

7.Proud United 1-2 Asokwa Deportivo
Awal Mohammed//
Asamoah Boateng Afriyie 2x
MVP: Asamoah Boateng Afriyie (Deportivo)

8.Unistar Academy 1-2 Skyy FC
Henry Lamptey Ebenezer Adukwaw
Ebenezer Mamatah
MVP:

               ZONE THREE
  1. Vision FC 0-0 Accra City Stars FC.
    MVP Aminu Alhassan – Vision Fc
  2. Heart of Lions 1-0 Nania FC
    *Samuel Baah
    MVP Charles Quarcoo-(Heart of Lions)
  3. Mighty Jets 0-0 Accra Lions
    MVP- Munkaila Awudu Abdullah(Mighty Jets)
  4. Okyeman Planners 2-1 Krystal Palace
    *Enock Afful
    *Richard Among Kotey
    *Adam Amadu
    MVP.-David Anderson
  5. Tema Youth 3-1 Kotoku Royals
    *Evans Osei Wusu
    *Stephen Asare Appiah–2goals
    *Richard Dzikoe
    MVP – Stephen Asare Appiah

6.Phar Rangers 2-1 Agbozume Weavers
*Aziz Dogo
*Nathaniel Kwaw
*Abdul Razak Hamid
MVP Nathaniel Kwaw(Phar Rangers)

  1. Young Wise 1-0 Danbort
    *Abdul Karim Fuseini
    MVP-

8.Uncle T United vs Amidaus Profs(Cancelled)

0Shares

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *